3A/4A Regional Boys Basketball Scoreboard: March 5-7, 2020

Spread the love

Regional tournament action is Thursday through Saturday, as the post-season begins for 3A and 4A boys’ teams.

Evanston, Gillette, Lyman, and Newcastle are hosting all the action on the court this weekend.

3A EAST REGIONAL – Newcastle (High School)

THURSDAY, MARCH 5:

Game 1: (NE-2) Douglas vs. (SE-3) Torrington, 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: (SE-1) Wheatland vs. (NE-4) Newcastle, 1 p.m.

Game 3: (SE-2) Rawlins vs. (NE-3) Thermopolis, 6 p.m.

Game 4: (NE-1) Buffalo vs. (SE-4) Burns, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6:

Game 8: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 4:30 p.m. – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m. – Championship Game

 

3A WEST REGIONAL – Lyman (High School)

*Lander wins coin flip with Worland for NW top seed

THURSDAY, MARCH 5:

Game 1: (SW-2) Big Piney vs. (NW-3) Powell, 10:30 a.m.

Game 2: (NW-1) Lander vs. (SW-4) Pinedale, 2 p.m.

Game 3: (SW-1) Mountain View vs. (NW-4) Lovell, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: (NW-2) Lyman vs. (SW-3) Worland, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6:

Game 8: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 11 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 4 p.m. – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m. – Championship Game

 

4A EAST REGIONAL – Gillette (Thunder Basin HS & Gillette College)

*Sheridan earns NE top seed with a win over Laramie, while Thunder Basin lost to Laramie

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: (NE-1) Sheridan vs. (SE-4) Cheyenne South, 12 p.m.

Game 2: (SE-2) Cheyenne East vs. (NE-3) Campbell County, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: (NE-2) Thunder Basin vs. (SE-3) Laramie, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: (SE-1) Cheyenne Central vs. (NE-4) Natrona County, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 4:30 p.m. – 3rd Place Game (Pronghorn Center @ Gillette College)

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m. – Championship Game

 

4A WEST REGIONAL – Evanston (High School & Middle School)

THURSDAY, MARCH 5:

Game 1: (SW-1) Star Valley vs. (NW-4) Riverton, 12 p.m.

Game 2: (NW-2) Rock Springs vs. (SW-3) Green River, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: (SW-2) Evanston vs. (NW-3) Cody, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: (NW-1) Kelly Walsh vs. (SW-4) Jackson, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6:

Game 8: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12 p.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 4:30 p.m. – 3rd Place Game (Middle School)

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m. – Championship Game


Spread the love